Yodchai YOKKAOSaenchaiGym

Saenchai

Name: Yodchai YOKKAOSaenchaiGym

Real Name: Udomsak Rattanasakol

Camp: YOKKAO Fight Team

Date of Birth: 9 April 1995

Place of Birth: Uttaradit, Thailand

Height: 170 cm (5ft 7in)

Weight: 64 Kg (141 lbs)


Biography

Born Udomsak Rattanasakol in the northern Thai province of Uttaradit, Yodchai is one of YOKKAO Fight Team’s most promising young fighters. He first fought when he was around 8 years old, shortly after he began training. He soon moved to Lok Bor Kor gym in Singburi where he spent many years as a fighter before joining the YOKKAO Fight Team in 2016.


Fight Career

Yodchai is known for his skilful blend of powerful strikes and technical fighting style. By 21, he accumulated a total of 147 fights with 109 wins. In 2016, through the introduction of YOKKAO champion trainer, Kru Manop, Yodchai was signed up as a YOKKAO fighter. It has been a long-time dream to compete out in Bangkok and he now trains under the supervision of YOKKAO trainers Kru Manop and Kru Petchdam, along with the camp’s top fighters like Saenchai, and Singdam. Like many Thai fighters, he dreams of becoming a great Muay Thai champion who will be remembered by many people.

 

Since coming to YOKKAO, Yodchai has delivered amazing results competing in the capital and various events. For his debut as a YOKKAO fighter, Yodchai fought in nothing less than the renowned Lumpinee Stadium on 10th February 2017 at a PK Saenchai promotion. He knocked out his opponent Fahkamron Amnartmuaythai in round 4 via a devastating elbow to capture a stunning win.

 

On 28th May 2017, Yodchai fought at Jitmuangnon Stadium against Singtong Sitkamnanpasert. He went home with a win over a 5-round decision after a hard-fought battle, along with a broken tooth in the process.

 

Yodchai made his international debut n 11th september 2017 at YOKKAO 25 in Hong Kong against local fighter Ng King Chung. Ng was unmatched against the power and speed of Yodchai and the latter finished the fight with a round 2 elbow KO-win.

 

On 17th november 2017, Yodchai appeared on the first-ever YOKKAO-PK Saenchai co-promotion in Surin. Once again, referee called a stop to the fight after Yodchai destroyed his opponent with a series of hi and low kicks, clocking a double ko win with Manachai for YOKKAO in the event.

 

On 2nd December 2017, Yodchai headline the Saturday show at Lumpinee stadium against opponent Chatchay Sitpanont, this time by TKO in round 3. The same month, he returned to Lumpinee Stadium on 30th before the year closed, winning against Bin Paranchai via decision.

 

With a high knockout rate over the last year since joining YOKKAO, Yodchai is building reputation as a highly exciting fighter to watch in the ring. He kicked off the new year with another smashing win on 28th January 2018 via a round-3 KO that left his opponent stretchered out of the ring. His fight record now stands at 158 fights with 116 wins, 36 losses and 6 draws.






Are you are interested in hosting a seminar with Yodchai or inviting him to fight on your show?

CONTACT US