Jordan Watson

Jordan Watson

Name: Jordan Watson

AKA: Quadzilla

Camp: Bad Company Yokkao Training Center (Leeds, UK)

Date of Birth: 4 December 1987

Place of Birth: Great Britain

Height: 178 cm

Weight: 70 Kg


Biography

Born on 4th December 1987 in Leeds, England, Jordan Watson started training in Muay Thai at the very young age of 6. His journey in Muay Thai began at Bad Company Thai Boxing Gym in his hometown, under the guidance of former British Commonwealth and European kickboxing Champion, Richard Smith. Watson continues to train under Smith to this day, fighting out Bad Company with training partner and fellow teammate, Liam Harrison. Outside of fighting, Watson doubles as a personal trainer at Bad Company, which is an affiliated YOKKAO training center. 


Fight Career

Nicknamed the “Quadzilla” due to the size of his huge thigh muscles, Watson is best known for his damaging kicks. He has faced many formidable opponents in his career including Kem Sitsongpeenong, Sitthichai Sitsongpeenong, Yodsanklai Fairtex, and Buakaw Banchamek.

Watson clocked over seventy fights in his amateur career, with an impressive eight title-win before switching to professional bouts in 2004 when he was seventeen years of age. During his earliest pro years, he won The Contender Asia UK qualifying tournament in 2008. The win gave him the opportunity to represent UK in the second season of the popular reality-based television series. The show was, however, cancelled due to financial difficulties. 

In 2010, Watson acquired his first world title with the ISKA World Super Welterweight (69.5 kg/153.2 lb) Muay Thai Championship where he took a dominating win over Toshiya Nakagawa via unanimous decision. The 3 years to follow were less eventful with mixed results and zero titles to add to his name. He had a sojourn in the famous kickboxing promotions, Glory, with the 3rd and 5th editions and winning on both occasions. During this period, he was once again involved in a reality-based television series. The Challenger Muay Thai featured 16 Muay Thai welterweight fighters as they compete in a series of challenges and matches on location in Malaysia. Watson emerged as the runner-up after a loss in the finals to Thai fighter, Tum Mardsua. Fast-forward to 2015, the 2 met once more in the final for the Z1 8th Royal Cup again in Malaysia where Watson exacted his revenge via TKO and took home the winning trophy.

Watson made his first appearance in the YOKKAO ring at YOKKAO Extreme 2013, scoring a draw against Kem Sitsongpeenong. The next year, in October 2014, Watson defeated Mickael Piscitello via a low kick KO (round 3) at YOKKAO 10 to be conferred the inaugural YOKKAO World Champion at 70kg. During his reign as the YOKKAO world title holder, Watson lost the belt once to Swedish fighter, Sanny Dahlbeck at YOKKAO 12 before reclaiming it back from Dahlbeck almost exactly a year later at YOKKAO 18. Since then, Watson has managed to retain his title on another occasion against the tough Thai fighter, Sorgraw Petchyindee in a headlining event at YOKKAO 24. Both fighters gave a rousing performance on the occasion with 5 full rounds of fast-paced action. Sorgraw remained unfazed despite Watson’s well-executed punches that landed frequently on the former’s head. But Watson had clearly outscored Sorgraw during the fight with his hand raised at the end via unanimous decision.

Watson has a record of 64 fights with 50 wins (21 by KO), 12 losses and 2 draws.





Are you are interested in hosting a seminar with Jordan Watson or inviting him to fight on your show?

CONTACT US