Home > Fight Team > Dzhabar Askerov

DZHABAR

ASKEROV

  • YOKKAO
    RECORD

  • 1
    WIN
  • 1
    LOSS
  • 0
    DRAW

Overall record: 83W - 31L - 1D

Style: Aggressive
Skills:
Speed
Resistant
Elbow
Kick
Clinching

Name:Dzhabar Askerov
AKA:Gengis Khan
Camp: Sasiprapa, Thailand
Date of Birth: 24 January 1986
Place of Birth:Kurah, Dagestan, Russia
Height: 173 cms
Weight: 70Kg
Management:

Titles:

TatNeft Arena World Cup champion -70 kg in 2010
WMC Muay Thai Middleweight European champion -72.5 kg in 2008
PK-1 World Champhion in 2004
I.F.M.A. World Muay Thai Championships in 2003

History:

Dzhabar Askerov, also known as Gengis Khan, began his martial arts career with Judo training at the age of 6.At the age of 12 he moved from Kurah, where he was born, to Derbent where he started to frequent a Muay Thai gym, falling in love with the discipline.Currently Dzhabar lives in Thailand where he trains at Sasiprapa Gym. He’s one of the semi-finalist of the Fight Code Tournament, with his next match being held on the 15th October 2011 in France.Dzhabar Askerov is sponsored by Yokkao Boxing.

  • Date

  • Result

  • Opponent

  • Where

  • Method

26-06-2013
Win
Andy Souwer
Yokkao Extreme 2013 - Milan (Italy)
Decision
21-01-2012
Loss
Buakaw Banchamek
Yokkao Extreme 2012 - Milan (Italy)
Decision