Home > Fight Team > Baukaw Banchamek

BUAKAW

BANCHAMEK

  • YOKKAO
    RECORD

  • 1
    WIN
  • 0
    LOSS
  • 0
    DRAW

Overall record: 216W - 21L - 12D

Style: Polyhedral
Skills:
Speed
Resistance
Elbow
Kick
Clinching

Name: Sombat Banchamek

AKA: Buakaw Banchamek

Camp: Banchamek Gym

Date of Birth: 8 May 1982

Height: 174 cms

Weight: 69,5 Kg

Management: YOKKAO

Titles:

S-Cup Shoot Boxing World champion in 2010
WMC Muay Thai World champion in 2009
S-1 and WMC Super-Welterweight champion
K-1 World MAX Champion in 2004 and 2006
Koma GP Lightweight champion in 2003
Toyota tournament champion in 2002
Omnoi Stadium Featherweight champion
and Lightweight champion

Buakaw Por. Pramuk is the first fighter that won K-1 World Max title twice, in the 2004 and in 2006.
He started his fighting career at the age of eight in Surin, in the north-East of Thailand, then he moved to Buakaw Por. Pramuk gym at the age of 10 where he’s actually train.His first belt was the Omnoi Stadium featherweight title and during the years he collected more than 10 titles.After Shoot Boxing S-Cup World
Champion win, he has just started a new tournament around the world with Thai Fight, wearing Yokkao sponsored t-shirts and muay thai shorts during the event.

  • Date

  • Result

  • Opponent

  • Where

  • Method

21-01-2012
Win
Dzharbar Askerov
Yokkao Extreme 2012 (Milan Italy)
Decision